YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Discussion forum for YPOPs!/Windows.


YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby indiansboy94 on March 5th, 2009, 5:57 pm

Go into you Yahoo! settings and change your region from Yahoo! United States to Yahoo! Asia.

And there you have it, POP3 for Yahoo!!!

indiansboy94
YPOPs! Newbie
YPOPs! Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: July 29th, 2008, 11:55 am

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby chubby22 on March 5th, 2009, 6:09 pm

does your email change as well? Yahoo.com to Yahoo.as or something like that.
chubby22
YPOPs! Rookie
YPOPs! Rookie
 
Posts: 36
Joined: August 16th, 2008, 8:51 am

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby chubby22 on March 5th, 2009, 6:51 pm

WOW!!! It works.... Thanks.....
chubby22
YPOPs! Rookie
YPOPs! Rookie
 
Posts: 36
Joined: August 16th, 2008, 8:51 am

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby chrisretusn on March 5th, 2009, 6:52 pm

No
Last edited by chrisretusn on March 5th, 2009, 7:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Chris
User avatar
chrisretusn
YPOPs! Veteran
YPOPs! Veteran
 
Posts: 240
Joined: May 7th, 2005, 8:11 pm
Location: Philippines

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby chubby22 on March 5th, 2009, 6:54 pm

it's working for me..... or no, don't do it????
chubby22
YPOPs! Rookie
YPOPs! Rookie
 
Posts: 36
Joined: August 16th, 2008, 8:51 am

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby chrisretusn on March 5th, 2009, 7:05 pm

chubby22 wrote:it's working for me..... or no, don't do it????


OOPs your post got place before mine. It was an answer to this.
chubby22 wrote:does your email change as well? Yahoo.com to Yahoo.as or something like that.
Chris
User avatar
chrisretusn
YPOPs! Veteran
YPOPs! Veteran
 
Posts: 240
Joined: May 7th, 2005, 8:11 pm
Location: Philippines

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby chrisretusn on March 5th, 2009, 7:14 pm

I noticed that when changing to Yahoo! Mail Asia that when changing options it goes to UK and Ireland for the POP and Forwarding setup. Not an issue just something I have noticed and points out the Yahoo! Mail is still a work in progress. I noticed this morning when logging in via my browser that cookie location have changed. I had to add more domains as session cookies this morning to log in.

I still think that eventually all locations will get POP access for free. The Philippines is, IF you have a @yahoo.com.ph account, but not if you have a @yahoo.com. Switching to Asia worked for me too. I prefer to have my location set to my actual location.
Chris
User avatar
chrisretusn
YPOPs! Veteran
YPOPs! Veteran
 
Posts: 240
Joined: May 7th, 2005, 8:11 pm
Location: Philippines

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby chubby22 on March 5th, 2009, 7:21 pm

Thanks for the info.. I'll keep using and see what happens. I wonder if Yahoo will catch on, or if this is a bug in their system?
chubby22
YPOPs! Rookie
YPOPs! Rookie
 
Posts: 36
Joined: August 16th, 2008, 8:51 am

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby chrisretusn on March 5th, 2009, 7:51 pm

chubby22 wrote: wonder if Yahoo will catch on, or if this is a bug in their system?

I don't think it's a bug. Setting location is so you can travel the world and log in with the same local and language. Here in the Philippines we have some different options that other locals do not have.
Chris
User avatar
chrisretusn
YPOPs! Veteran
YPOPs! Veteran
 
Posts: 240
Joined: May 7th, 2005, 8:11 pm
Location: Philippines

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby 7carisfast on March 5th, 2009, 8:21 pm

Really sorry for my ignorance, but where are you changing your settings at?
7carisfast
YPOPs! Newbie
YPOPs! Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: March 5th, 2009, 8:19 pm

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby Jaysekar on March 5th, 2009, 8:27 pm

chrisretusn wrote:
chubby22 wrote: wonder if Yahoo will catch on, or if this is a bug in their system?

I don't think it's a bug. Setting location is so you can travel the world and log in with the same local and language. Here in the Philippines we have some different options that other locals do not have.


Please explain how to change to Yahoo Asia? Time zone under yahoo account information section?
Jaysekar
YPOPs! Newbie
YPOPs! Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 14th, 2009, 9:22 am

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby 7carisfast on March 5th, 2009, 8:32 pm

I think it's under Account Information, member info, preferred content. Not sure though. Do you have to change any setting in Thunderbird then as well?
7carisfast
YPOPs! Newbie
YPOPs! Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: March 5th, 2009, 8:19 pm

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby 7carisfast on March 5th, 2009, 8:42 pm

I've been getting the foolowing error messgae for weeks as well......

The RETR command did not succeed. Error retieving a message. Mailserver local host responded: message 1 could not be downloaded.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in Advance.
7carisfast
YPOPs! Newbie
YPOPs! Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: March 5th, 2009, 8:19 pm

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby chubby22 on March 5th, 2009, 8:54 pm

That's where I changed mine. Plus don't forget to setup POP under mail options... Now when setting up my incoming and outgoing servers. It works when I used:
incoming server: plus.pop.mail.yahoo.com
outgoing server: smtp.mail.yahoo.com... For some reason it didn't work when I added "plus".
under outgoing server, the first box is checked. and use same settings as my incoming server. click advance, use port 995 and check the box, for ssl connection. second port is 465, and select ssl encryption.

7carisfast wrote:I think it's under Account Information, member info, preferred content. Not sure though. Do you have to change any setting in Thunderbird then as well?
chubby22
YPOPs! Rookie
YPOPs! Rookie
 
Posts: 36
Joined: August 16th, 2008, 8:51 am

Re: YPOPs! Is No Longer Needed!

Postby indiansboy94 on March 5th, 2009, 9:01 pm

chubby22 wrote:That's where I changed mine. Plus don't forget to setup POP under mail options... Now when setting up my incoming and outgoing servers. It works when I used:
incoming server: plus.pop.mail.yahoo.com
outgoing server: smtp.mail.yahoo.com... For some reason it didn't work when I added "plus".
under outgoing server, the first box is checked. and use same settings as my incoming server. click advance, use port 995 and check the box, for ssl connection. second port is 465, and select ssl encryption.

7carisfast wrote:I think it's under Account Information, member info, preferred content. Not sure though. Do you have to change any setting in Thunderbird then as well?


It's just pop.mail.yahoo.com
indiansboy94
YPOPs! Newbie
YPOPs! Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: July 29th, 2008, 11:55 am

Next

Return to YPOPs!/Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests

paw prints
cron
SourceForge